Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to the protection of your privacy while you use any Website controlled by (INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE)

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the Personal Data that we receive about you, as well as your rights concerning Personal Data when you use our Website or Websites (INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE) or purchase our Goods or Services. 

Hereinafter the Website (INSERT BUSINESS URL HERE) will also be referred to as ‘Website’ or ‘Site’.

(INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE) abides by the (INSERT YOUR COUNTRY PRIVACY PRINCIPLES) Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) together with all other applicable laws (including, where relevant, international laws) relating to privacy.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through sources other than the use of our Website. 

 

Personal Data We Receive from You

Depending on how you use our Website, you will be subject to different types of Personal Data collected and different manners of collection.

Personal Data is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as including ‘any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

During the process of your registration, we will collect some of the following Personal Data from you through your voluntary disclosure. These data refer to your name, email address or other details to help us provide you with a better experience possible.

 Personal Data may be asked about:

  1. Interaction with our representatives in any way;
  2. Making purchase;
  3. Receiving notifications by text message or email about marketing;
  4. etc.

By undergoing the registration process, you consent to us collecting your Personal Data, including the Personal Data described in this Policy or all those that will be required, as well as storing, using, or disclosing your Personal Data, for users from European countries, pursuant to GDPR UE 2016/679.

However, we only share your Personal Data with a trusted related entity if that entity agrees to Our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy and to treat your Personal Data in the same manner that we do.


Personal Data We Receive Automatically 

We may collect information from you through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your preferences) as well as through information that you volunteer to us (such as information that you provide during a registration process or at other times while using the Site, as described above).

For example, we use cookies to make your experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small strings of text used to store some information that may concern the user, his or her preferences or the device they are using to access the internet (such as a computer, tablet, or mobile phone). 

A cookie consists of a reduced set of data transferred to your browser from a web server and it can only be read by the server that made the transfer. This is not an executable code and does not transmit viruses. Cookies do not record or store any Personal Data. 

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisement delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used for navigation and to facilitate your access to and use of the Website. Cookies may also be retransmitted by an analytics or statistics provider to collect aggregated information on the number of users and how they visit the Website. These are also considered technical cookies when they operate as described.

Third-party cookies 

We may also utilize third-party cookies, which are cookies sent by a third-party to your device. Permanent cookies are often third-party cookies. The majority of third-party cookies consist of tracking cookies used to identify online behavior, understand interests, and then customize advertising for users.

Third-party analytical cookies may also be installed. They are sent from the domains of the aforementioned third parties external to the Application. Third-party analytical cookies are used to detect information on user behavior on our Website.

This place anonymously, to monitor the performance and improve the usability of the Site. Third-party profiling cookies are used to create profiles relating to users, to propose advertising in line with the choices expressed by the users themselves.

Profiling cookies 

We may also use profiling cookies, which are those that create profiles related to the user and are used in order to send advertising to the user's device.

Essential cookies

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may also possibly include Personal Data such as IP address, which could be used, following applicable laws, to block attempts at damage to the Site or damage to other users, or in the case of harmful activities or crime. 

Such data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the protection of the Website and our users. 

Such information will be treated according to the legitimate interests of the Data Controller.

Your choice regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your device to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your device or browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our services might not display properly.

So, you can manage or request the general deactivation or cancelation of cookies through your device or browser. If you do this though, please be advised this action might slow down or prevent access to some parts of the Site.

Third Parties 

We may utilize third-party service providers ("Third-Party Service Providers"), from time to time or all the time, to help us with our Website, and to help serve you. 

We only share your Personal Data with a Third-Party Service Provider if that provider agrees to our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may provide your Personal Data to a third party or to third parties to protect the rights, property or safety, of us, our customers or third parties, or as otherwise required by law.

We will not knowingly share your Personal Data with any third parties other than under this Privacy Policy.

In general, you may request that we do not share your Personal Data with third parties. Please contact us via email, if so. Please be advised that you may lose access to certain services that we rely on third-party providers for.

How Personal Data is Stored

We use secure physical and digital systems to store your Personal Data when appropriate. We ensure that your Personal Data is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction.

Please note, however, that no system involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, is completely secure. However, we take the protection and storage of your Personal Data very seriously. We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Personal Data is stored throughout your relationship with us. We delete your Personal Data upon request for cancelation of your account or other general requests for the deletion of data.

Purpose Of Processing Personal Data 

We primarily use your Personal Data to help us provide a better experience for you on our Site and to provide you the services and/or information you may have requested.

Information that does not identify you personally, but that may assist in providing us broad overviews of our customer base, will be used for market research or marketing efforts. 

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context, and purposes of Processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, (INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE) shall, in relation to the User Personal Data, implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to that risk.

In assessing the appropriate level of security, (INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE) shall take account in particular of the risks that are presented by Processing, in particular from a Personal Data Breach.

(INSERT BUSINESS NAME HERE) shall notify User without undue delay upon becoming aware of a Personal Data Breach affecting User Personal Data, providing User with sufficient information to allow the Company to meet any obligations to report or inform Data Subjects of the Personal Data Breach under the Data Protection Laws.

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the Personal Information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

Disclosure of Personal Data 

Although our policy is to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data as described herein, we may disclose your Personal Data if we believe that it is reasonable to do so in certain cases, in our sole and exclusive discretion. Such cases may include, but are not limited to:

 

  1. a) To satisfy any Local, State, or Federal laws or regulations
  2. b) To respond to requests, such discovery, criminal, civil, or administrative process, subpoenas, court orders, or writs from law enforcement or other governmental or legal bodies
  3. c) To bring legal action against a user who has violated the law or violated the terms of use of our Website
  4. d) As may be necessary for the operation of our Site
  5. e) To generally cooperate with any lawful investigation about our users
  6. f) If we suspect any fraudulent activity on our Website or if we have noticed any activity which may violate our terms or other applicable rules.

 

User’s Rights

According to Australian overall legislation, and in full respect for EU users to Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the User has many rights concerning Personal Data.

 

Specifically, User rights are as follows:

 

- the right to be informed about the processing of Personal Data

- the right to have access to Personal Data

- the right to update and/or correct Personal Data

- the right to portability of Personal Data

- the right to oppose or limit the processing of Personal Data

- the right to request that Company stop processing and delete User Personal Data

- the right to block any Personal Data processing in violation of any applicable law

- the right to launch a complaint with the data protection authority 

Acceptance of Risk

By interacting with our site and business in any manner, you manifest your continuing asset to this Agreement and everything included in our Privacy Policy. You further acknowledge, agree, and accept that no transmission of information or data via the internet is not always completely secure, no matter what steps are taken. You acknowledge, agree and accept that we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us, and that you transmit such information at your own risk.

Location 

The location where the data processing activities take place is as follows:

AUSTRALIA - AU. (INSERT MAIN HOST COUNTRY WHERE BUSINESS IS REGISTERED)

For Users inside the European Union, please be advised that the data processing activities take place outside of the European Economic Area, but will only be done so in a manner that complies with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR. 

Opting Out of Transmittals From Us 

From time to time, we may send you informational or marketing communications related to our Site such as announcements or other information. If you wish to opt-out of such communications, you may unsubscribe and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

You may do this by clicking the opt-out link which will be provided at the bottom of any and all such communications.

Please be advised that even though you may opt-out of such communications, you may still receive information from us that is specifically about your use of our Website or about your account with us.

By providing any Personal Data to us, or by using our Site in any manner, you have created a commercial relationship with us. As such, you agree that any email sent from us or third-party affiliates, even unsolicited email, shall specifically not be considered SPAM, as that term is legally defined.

Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Final Conclusion

By continuing to use the Website, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then you agree to immediately cease your use. 

We reserve the right to modify, revise, or otherwise amend this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. If we do so, however, we will notify you to inspect and tacitly consent to the change in processing. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will only impact the information collected on or after the date of the change. It is also your responsibility to periodically check this page for any such modification, revision, or amendment.

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at ______________

DATE ________

Close

Stay connected with news and updates!